CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L86271

Ms. Mary Kornowske
JLO by Jennifer Lopez
Sweetface Fashion Company, LLC
1071 Avenue of the Americas
5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a small cape from China.

Dear Ms. Kornowske:

In your letter dated July 6, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample style S5107505 is a small cape that covers that covers shoulders and a portion of the back of the wearer. The item is open at the front with approximately a 1 ½” silk fabric closure and has a ruffled edge. The cape is composed of knit 62% angora, 32% nylon and 6% wool fabric.       The applicable subheading for the small cape, style S5107505 will be 6117.80.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division